10 Best Compact PoE Network Switches for Small Networks in 2026

Compact PoE network switches simplify installations by carrying both data and power over Ethernet, reducing cable clutter and eliminating separate adapters for compatible devices.

This roundup compares ten small PoE switches across port count, speed, power budget, management features, uplink options, and installation flexibility so you can choose the right fit for your network.

Best 10 Compact PoE Network Switches Picks for 2026

Quiet Gigabit Pick

D-Link 8-Port PoE+ Switch

D-Link 8-Port PoE+ Switch
  • Eight Gigabit ports
  • Four PoE+ ports, 68W budget
  • Fanless metal desktop design

Best For: Quiet home or office PoE installations

Small-Space Value

TRENDnet 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

TRENDnet 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
  • Four Gigabit PoE+ ports
  • 32W PoE budget
  • Fanless, wall-mountable metal housing

Best For: Small, quiet edge installations

Long-Run Surveillance Pick

TP-Link 5-Port PoE+ Switch

TP-Link 5-Port PoE+ Switch
  • Four PoE+ ports, 67W budget
  • PoE Auto Recovery
  • Up to 250m in Extend Mode

Best For: Compact camera and surveillance setups

Highest PoE Capacity

NETGEAR 8-Port PoE+ Switch

NETGEAR 8-Port PoE+ Switch
  • Eight Gigabit PoE+ ports
  • 83W power budget
  • Dynamic PoE allocation

Best For: Small networks with multiple powered endpoints

Best Smart-Managed Pick

TP-Link TL-SG108PE

TP-Link TL-SG108PE
  • 8 Gigabit ports with 4 PoE ports
  • 57W total PoE budget
  • VLAN, QoS, and web management

Best For: Small networks needing manageable PoE connectivity

Best Industrial Installation

Throncom 8-Port Industrial PoE Switch

Throncom 8-Port Industrial PoE Switch
  • 8 Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ ports
  • 240W PoE output capability
  • Fanless metal enclosure with redundant DC input

Best For: Industrial and DIN-rail installations with high PoE demand

Best Multi-Gig Option

TP-Link TL-SG105PP-M2

TP-Link TL-SG105PP-M2
  • Five 2.5Gbps ports
  • Four PoE++ ports with a 123W budget
  • Automatic PoE recovery and fanless design

Best For: Multi-gigabit networks with higher-power PoE devices

Compact PoE Pick

NETGEAR GS305P

NETGEAR GS305P
  • Five Gigabit ports with four PoE+ outputs
  • 63W total PoE budget with dynamic allocation
  • Fanless metal housing for desktop or wall mounting

Best For: Small, quiet plug-and-play PoE installations

Long-Range PoE Choice

TP-Link LS108GP

TP-Link LS108GP
  • Eight PoE+ Gigabit ports with a 65W budget
  • Extend Mode reaches up to 820 feet
  • PoE Auto Recovery and fanless operation

Best For: Surveillance and longer-distance PoE deployments

Flexible PoE Expansion

UGREEN 10-Port PoE Switch

UGREEN 10-Port PoE Switch
  • Eight PoE+ ports plus two Gigabit uplinks
  • Standard, Port Isolation, and Extend modes
  • PoE Auto Recovery for ports 1–6 in Extend Mode

Best For: Camera networks needing extra ports and deployment flexibility

For compact PoE network switches in a home office or small installation, the D-Link DGS-1008P combines eight Gigabit ports with simple plug-and-play setup. Four ports provide PoE+ power, while the fanless metal enclosure keeps operation quiet.

Best For: Users needing quiet Gigabit connectivity for IP cameras, phones, or wireless access points.

Pros:

  • Eight Gigabit Ethernet ports help reduce network bottlenecks.
  • Four PoE+ ports support up to 30W per port with a 68W total budget.
  • Compact, fanless metal design suits desktop use and quiet environments.
  • Plug-and-play installation requires no complex configuration.

Cons:

  • Only four of the eight ports provide PoE power.
  • Unmanaged operation does not provide advanced configuration controls.

The DGS-1008P is a practical choice when you want high-speed wired networking and moderate PoE capacity without fan noise or configuration overhead.

Small-Space Value – TRENDnet 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

The TRENDnet TPE-TG52 is one of the more compact PoE network switches for edge installations, with four Gigabit PoE+ ports and one additional Gigabit port. Its fanless metal housing is designed for quiet desktop or wall-mounted use.

Best For: Small edge networks powering up to four PoE devices where silent operation and a compact footprint matter.

Pros:

  • Four Gigabit PoE+ ports support up to four powered devices.
  • 32W PoE budget and 10Gbps switching capacity suit light edge deployments.
  • Fanless, lightweight metal housing supports quiet desktop installations.
  • Includes wall-mounting flexibility and lifetime manufacturer protection in the U.S. and Canada.

Cons:

  • The 32W power budget is lower than several larger alternatives.
  • Only five total ports are available.
  • Lifetime protection is limited to the U.S. and Canada.

Choose the TPE-TG52 when four powered endpoints are enough and you prefer a compact, quiet switch with straightforward installation and support coverage.

The TP-Link TL-SF1005P is a compact PoE network switch for basic surveillance and voice setups where Fast Ethernet is sufficient. It provides four PoE+ ports, a 67W budget, and special modes for extending connections or prioritizing traffic.

Best For: Small camera or access-point installations that benefit from PoE Auto Recovery and extended transmission distance.

Pros:

  • Four PoE+ ports provide up to 30W per port with a 67W combined budget.
  • PoE Auto Recovery can detect and reboot dropped or unresponsive powered devices.
  • Extend Mode supports transmission up to 250m, with speed reduced to 10 Mbps.
  • Fanless metal casing supports quiet desktop or wall-mounted placement.

Cons:

  • All ports are limited to 10/100 Mbps rather than Gigabit speeds.
  • Extend Mode reduces transmission speed to 10 Mbps.
  • Its unmanaged design offers limited network control.

This TP-Link is a focused surveillance-oriented option: compact and quiet, with useful recovery and distance features, but best reserved for networks that do not require Gigabit throughput.

Highest PoE Capacity – NETGEAR 8-Port PoE+ Switch

The NETGEAR GS308PP is a strong choice among compact PoE network switches when every port may need power. It offers eight Gigabit PoE+ ports, an 83W total budget, and dynamic allocation that redistributes unused power across connected devices.

Best For: Small offices or installations needing eight powered Gigabit connections in a quiet, flexible enclosure.

Pros:

  • All eight Gigabit ports support PoE+.
  • 83W total power budget supports power-hungry devices.
  • Dynamic PoE allocation redistributes unused power as needed.
  • Fanless metal design supports silent desktop or wall-mounted operation.

Cons:

  • The listed enclosure length is 9.3 inches, making it less compact than some five-port options.
  • Unmanaged operation does not include advanced configuration features.
  • It carries a limited three-year hardware warranty.

With eight powered Gigabit ports and the largest stated PoE budget in this group, the GS308PP is the better fit for installations expected to grow beyond a few powered endpoints.

For compact PoE network switches with straightforward management, the TP-Link TL-SG108PE combines eight Gigabit ports with four 802.3af PoE ports and a 57W total PoE budget. Its fanless metal design, VLAN features, QoS controls, and web-based management make it a practical choice for small networks that need more control than a basic plug-and-play switch.

Best For: Small offices, home networks, and installations needing managed VLAN and traffic-prioritization features.

Pros:

  • Four PoE ports provide up to 15.4W per port, with a 57W total budget.
  • Web-based smart management supports VLANs, QoS, IGMP snooping, rate limiting, and monitoring.
  • Fanless metal enclosure with shielded ports and a limited lifetime warranty.

Cons:

  • PoE support is limited to four ports and the 802.3af standard.
  • Gigabit ports may not suit multi-gigabit network requirements.

The TL-SG108PE is a well-rounded compact switch when network segmentation and traffic controls matter. It offers useful management features without requiring a full enterprise-style setup.

Best Industrial Installation – Throncom 8-Port Industrial PoE Switch

Among compact PoE network switches, this industrial model stands out for narrow installations and higher-power devices. It provides eight Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ ports, two additional Gigabit uplink interfaces, a 240W PoE capability, redundant 48–57V DC inputs, and a fanless IP40 metal enclosure.

Best For: Industrial cabinets, DIN-rail installations, and narrow spaces requiring multiple PoE+ connections.

Pros:

  • Eight 802.3at PoE+ ports support up to 240W of total PoE output capability.
  • Two extra Gigabit RJ45 interfaces provide uplink connections.
  • Compact, fanless metal design with redundant DC power input and reverse-polarity protection.

Cons:

  • Unmanaged design does not provide VLAN or traffic-management controls.
  • Requires a 48–57V DC power input rather than a typical consumer setup.
  • IP40 protection may be less suitable for exposed outdoor environments.

This switch is built around installation flexibility and power capacity rather than software control. Its DIN-rail-friendly compact form and redundant power support make it more appropriate for industrial deployments than ordinary home or office use.

If you need compact PoE network switches that can keep up with multi-gigabit devices, the TP-Link TL-SG105PP-M2 offers five 2.5Gbps ports and up to 25Gbps of switching capacity. Four PoE++ ports support up to 60W each, with a 123W total budget, while automatic PoE recovery can reboot unresponsive powered devices.

Best For: Small multi-gigabit networks using demanding access points, cameras, or other PoE-powered hardware.

Pros:

  • Five 2.5Gbps ports provide multi-gigabit connectivity and up to 25Gbps switching capacity.
  • Four PoE++ ports support 802.3bt, 802.3at, and 802.3af devices with a 123W budget.
  • Fanless metal design includes PoE Auto Recovery for dropped or unresponsive devices.

Cons:

  • Only five total ports are available.
  • Unmanaged operation offers less configuration control than a smart-managed switch.
  • Rated for an upper temperature of 40°C.

The TL-SG105PP-M2 is the strongest performance choice of the three for compact deployments. Its 2.5Gbps ports and PoE++ support are well suited to newer high-throughput devices, while plug-and-play operation keeps installation simple.

Compact PoE Pick – NETGEAR GS305P

The NETGEAR GS305P is a straightforward choice for buyers seeking compact PoE network switches for a small desktop, camera, phone, or access-point setup. It provides five Gigabit Ethernet ports, including four PoE+ ports, and requires no software or configuration.

Best For: Small installations needing simple, quiet PoE connectivity with desktop or wall-mount flexibility.

Pros:

  • Four PoE+ ports share a 63W total power budget.
  • Five Gigabit ports support high-speed wired connections.
  • Fanless metal design operates quietly and supports desktop or wall mounting.
  • Plug-and-play setup requires no configuration.

Cons:

  • Only five total ports are available.
  • It is an unmanaged switch, so advanced network controls are not included.

Choose this model when simplicity and a small footprint matter more than port capacity or management features. Dynamic PoE allocation can help make practical use of its shared power budget across connected devices.

The TP-Link LS108GP suits buyers comparing compact PoE network switches for larger camera or device deployments. Its eight PoE+ Gigabit ports, 65W power budget, Extend Mode, and PoE Auto Recovery provide useful flexibility without requiring switch configuration.

Best For: Surveillance systems and small businesses that need eight PoE ports or longer cable runs.

Pros:

  • Eight PoE+ Gigabit ports support up to 30W per port.
  • Extend Mode supports PoE transmission distances up to 820 feet.
  • PoE Auto Recovery can automatically restart dropped or unresponsive powered devices.
  • Fanless metal housing supports silent desktop or wall-mounted operation.

Cons:

  • The 65W total budget must be shared across connected PoE devices.
  • It is an unmanaged switch without advanced configuration features.

This is a practical step up from five-port options when you need more powered endpoints or extended camera runs. Its one-button features add deployment flexibility while preserving plug-and-play operation.

Flexible PoE Expansion – UGREEN 10-Port PoE Switch

The UGREEN 10-port model is designed for buyers who need compact PoE network switches with extra uplink capacity and selectable operating modes. It combines eight PoE+ ports with two Gigabit uplinks, plus Standard, Port Isolation, and Extend modes for security-camera and mixed-device networks.

Best For: Security-camera systems and small networks needing eight powered ports, uplinks, and flexible deployment modes.

Pros:

  • Eight PoE+ ports provide up to 30W each within a 60W total budget.
  • Two additional Gigabit uplink ports help connect the switch to the wider network.
  • Extend Mode supports PoE runs up to 820 feet on ports 1–6.
  • Port Isolation and PoE Auto Recovery add useful network and device-management flexibility.

Cons:

  • The 60W power budget is shared, and ports can be cut off in priority order if exceeded.
  • Extend Mode and PoE Auto Recovery apply only to specified ports.
  • The listed warranty is 24 months.

Consider this UGREEN switch when port count and operating-mode flexibility are more important than a purely basic setup. Its independent short-circuit shutdown and overload management are particularly useful for camera-focused installations.

How We Picked These Compact PoE Network Switches

We selected switches that suit space-conscious home, office, surveillance, retail, and light industrial installations. The comparison considers PoE standard, available power budget, total and powered port count, Ethernet speed, uplink design, management options, construction, cooling, mounting flexibility, and warranty or protection coverage.

The lineup includes basic unmanaged models for quick plug-and-play deployments, smart-managed options for VLAN and traffic control, faster 2.5Gbps equipment, and an industrial DIN-rail design. Product specifications can vary by revision, so verify the manufacturer’s current datasheet before purchase.

Quick Comparison

Best For What to Prioritize Shortlist
Simple cameras or access points PoE+ support, adequate wattage, fanless operation D-Link, NETGEAR GS308PP, TP-Link LS108GP
Small desktop installations Five ports, compact housing, plug-and-play setup TRENDnet TPE-TG52, NETGEAR GS305P
Basic low-speed devices Low cost and 10/100 PoE connectivity TP-Link TL-SF1005P
VLANs and traffic controls Smart management and Gigabit switching TP-Link TL-SG108PE V3
High-throughput devices 2.5Gbps ports and sufficient PoE capacity TP-Link TL-SG105PP-M2
Industrial deployments Wide DC input, DIN-rail mounting, rugged design Industrial 8-Port model
More powered endpoints Eight PoE+ ports and Gigabit uplinks UGREEN 10-Port model

Key Buying Factors for Compact PoE Network Switches

PoE Standard and Power Budget

802.3af PoE supports lower-power devices, while 802.3at PoE+ provides more headroom for many modern cameras, wireless access points, and video phones. Check the switch’s total power budget, not just its per-port rating. Add the expected wattage of every powered device and leave extra capacity for startup demand and future expansion.

Port Speed and Uplinks

Gigabit Ethernet is the practical default for most new networks. A 10/100 switch may be suitable for basic phones or older cameras, but it can restrict file transfers and newer access points. If your network includes fast Wi-Fi, NAS storage, or multi-gigabit internet, consider 2.5Gbps ports and dedicated uplinks.

Management, Size, and Installation

Unmanaged switches are easiest to install, while smart-managed models can provide VLANs, QoS, monitoring, and PoE controls. Also check whether the enclosure supports desktop, wall, rack, or DIN-rail mounting. Fanless metal cases are often preferable in offices and living spaces because they reduce noise and improve passive heat dissipation.

Who Should Buy Which Compact PoE Network Switches?

Choose an unmanaged five-port switch for a small cluster of cameras, phones, or access points. Select an eight-port Gigabit model when you need additional capacity or want to avoid replacing the switch soon. A smart-managed TP-Link is a better match for segmented networks or traffic prioritization. For bandwidth-sensitive installations, the 2.5Gbps option offers more room for fast endpoints. Industrial buyers should choose the DIN-rail model only when its power-input range, mounting system, and environmental specifications match the installation. Finally, select the UGREEN 10-port design when eight powered endpoints and extra Gigabit uplinks are more important than the smallest footprint.