Choosing an ATX 3.1 power supply for RTX 5090 is less about chasing the highest wattage number and more about getting the right mix of native cable support, stable output, and build quality.
Below, we’ve narrowed the field to 10 options that make sense for high-end gaming and creator PCs in 2026, with a focus on reliability, efficiency, and practical headroom.
Best 10 Atx 3 1 Power Supply for Rtx 5090 Picks for 2026
ATX 3.1 flagship headroom
Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 1200W
- 1200W output for high-end GPU builds
- Native 12V-2x6 connector included
- ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 ready
Best For: Builders wanting maximum overhead for an RTX 5090
Quiet gold modular pick
- ATX 3.1 certified with 12V-2x6 cable
- Fully modular and low-noise
- 105°C-rated capacitors
Best For: Users wanting a modern, quiet 1000W PSU for high-end builds
Rugged ATX 3.0 alternative
- 1000W fully modular PSU
- Bundled 16-pin cable up to 600W
- Military-grade components and PCB coating
Best For: Builders prioritizing durability and a bundled 16-pin cable
Native 12V-2x6 value pick
- Native 12V-2x6 connector included
- ATX 3.1 compliant and PCIe 5.1 ready
- Fully modular 1000W design
Best For: Builders wanting direct 12V-2x6 support in a 1000W PSU
High-Headroom Pick
Compact ATX 3.1 1250W Gaming PSU
- 1250W output for RTX 5090-class builds
- Native dual-color 12V-2x6 cable
- Fully modular with 10-year warranty
Best For: Builders wanting maximum power headroom and modern GPU support
Feature-Rich Choice
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant
- 12V-2x6 connector for RTX 50/40 series
- Built-in USB/Fan Hub for added expansion
Best For: Builders who want PSU power plus integrated USB and fan expansion
Premium Efficiency Pick
- Native dual 12V-2x6 connectors
- Platinum efficiency ratings
- 12-year warranty with fully modular design
Best For: Premium builds that prioritize efficiency and warranty coverage
Flexible 1200W Pick
Lian Li RS1200G ATX 3.1 Gold PSU
- 1200W ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
- Native 12V-2x6 cable for modern GPUs
- 90 rotatable AC inlet helps tight builds
Best For: Clean, high-wattage RTX 5090 systems with easy cable routing
Best Heavy-Duty Pick
MSI MPG A1250GS PCIe5 1250W PSU
- 1250W ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 ready
- Two native 12V-2x6 GPU connectors
- 80 PLUS Gold with low-noise tuning
Best For: High-wattage gaming rigs needing dual native GPU connectors
Quiet 1000W Pick
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W PSU
- ATX 3.1 with native 12V-2x6 support
- Up to 94.4% efficiency, 80 PLUS Gold
- Semi-passive fan mode for quieter use
Best For: Quiet gaming or creator PCs needing modern GPU power support
ATX 3.1 flagship headroom – Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 1200W
If you’re building around an RTX 5090 and want extra breathing room, the Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 1200W is a strong atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 use cases. It’s built to match Intel ATX 3.1 expectations, includes a native 12V-2×6 connector, and delivers 1200W for high-demand systems that may see large GPU power swings.
Best For: High-wattage RTX 5090 builds that need native 12V-2×6 support and lots of overhead.
Pros:
- 1200W output gives generous headroom for demanding GPU and CPU combinations.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector is ready for newer graphics card power requirements.
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness aligns with modern high-end builds.
- Fully modular cabling helps keep the build cleaner and easier to route.
Cons:
- Its 1200W capacity may be more than smaller systems actually need.
- Single-fan air cooling is standard, not a premium silent design claim.
Overall, this is the overbuilt pick in the group: practical if you want strong compatibility, native connector support, and extra wattage for an RTX 5090 setup.
Quiet gold modular pick – Corsair RM1000e (2025) 1000W
The CORSAIR RM1000e (2025) is a sensible atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 builds if you want a modern, fully modular unit without jumping to a higher wattage tier. It’s ATX 3.1 certified, supports PCIe 5.1, includes a 12V-2×6 cable, and is designed to handle GPU transient spikes while staying low-noise.
Best For: Builders who want a quiet, fully modular 1000W PSU with native 12V-2×6 support.
Pros:
- Fully modular design makes cable management straightforward.
- ATX 3.1 compliance supports PCIe 5.1 platform requirements and GPU power excursions.
- Native 12V-2×6 cable avoids adapter-dependent GPU connections.
- 120mm fan with a tuned curve is aimed at lower noise under load.
Cons:
- 1000W is less headroom than 1200W options for very power-hungry builds.
- Its compatible devices listing is limited in the provided specs.
This is a balanced choice if you want current-gen connector support, modular convenience, and a quieter operating profile for a high-end PC.
Rugged ATX 3.0 alternative – ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold
The ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold is a practical atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 shoppers who are comfortable with an ATX 3.0-compatible unit that still includes a 16-pin PCIe cable rated up to 600W. It offers 1000W of output, a fully modular layout, and durability-focused components that fit a high-end gaming build.
Best For: Builders who want a tough, fully modular 1000W PSU with a bundled 16-pin cable.
Pros:
- Bundled 16-pin PCIe cable can deliver up to 600W to supported graphics cards.
- ATX 3.0 compatibility targets newer GPU power needs.
- Military-grade components and PCB coating emphasize durability.
- Dual ball bearing fan is designed for longer service life.
Cons:
- It is ATX 3.0 compatible, not explicitly ATX 3.1 certified.
- Provided specs do not mention a native 12V-2×6 connector.
Choose this if you value rugged build quality and a mature 1000W platform, but make sure the ATX 3.0 compatibility fits your RTX 5090 plan.
Native 12V-2×6 value pick – Corsair RM1000x ATX 3.1
The CORSAIR RM1000x is another strong atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 systems, especially if you want a native 12V-2×6 connector and a fully modular layout in a 1000W class unit. It is ATX 3.1 compliant, PCIe 5.1 ready, and designed to resist transient power spikes without relying on an adapter.
Best For: High-end builders who want native 12V-2×6 support in a 1000W fully modular PSU.
Pros:
- Native 12V-2×6 connector supports direct GPU-to-PSU connection.
- ATX 3.1 compliance is meant to handle modern transient power spikes.
- Cybenetics Gold rating points to strong efficiency up to 91%.
- Fully modular cabling makes installation cleaner and easier.
Cons:
- 1000W capacity offers less overhead than 1200W alternatives.
- Maximum input voltage listed at 120V in the supplied specs, unlike some global-input models.
If you want native next-gen connector support and a refined, low-noise 1000W platform, this is the most straightforward Corsair option in the roundup.
High-Headroom Pick – Compact ATX 3.1 1250W Gaming PSU
If you’re building around an RTX 5090 and want an atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 with plenty of headroom, the MSI MAG A1250GL PCIE5 is a straightforward high-wattage option. It delivers 1250W, is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready, and includes a native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable for modern GPU support.
Best For: High-end gaming builds that want a 1250W ATX 3.1 PSU with native 12V-2×6 support and a long warranty.
Pros:
- 1250W output gives strong overhead for demanding RTX 5090-class systems
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready with a native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable
- Fully modular design keeps cable routing cleaner in gaming builds
- 80 PLUS Gold certification and 10-year limited warranty add long-term appeal
Cons:
- Higher wattage than many typical gaming PCs need
- Air-cooled single-fan design may not suit users prioritizing ultra-quiet operation
Overall, this MSI unit is a practical pick if your priority is modern GPU compatibility and generous power delivery rather than compact wattage efficiency. It is especially appealing for builders who want a fully modular, long-warranty PSU with native support for current high-end graphics cards.
Feature-Rich Choice – 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU with Hub
The Lian Li EDGE1000W is a useful choice if you need an atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 and also want extra built-in expansion for your case. It is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant, includes a 12V-2×6 connector for RTX 50 and 40 series graphics cards, and adds an integrated USB/Fan Hub module for system connectivity.
Best For: Builders who want a 1000W ATX 3.1 power supply with a built-in hub and modern GPU connector support.
Pros:
- ATX 3.1 compliant with PCIe 5.1 support for current-generation components
- 12V-2×6 connector is ready for NVIDIA GeForce RTX 50 and 40 series cards
- Integrated USB/Fan Hub adds useful connectivity for RGB controllers and fans
- 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics Gold efficiency ratings
Cons:
- 1000W is solid, but not as much headroom as 1250W alternatives
- Some of the listing text references dual 8-pin to 12VHPWR compatibility rather than only the native connector
In practice, this is a strong all-in-one option for builders who want clean ATX 3.1 support plus a handy hub in the same package. It is a particularly smart fit when your case build would benefit from extra fan and USB expansion without adding separate controllers.
Premium Efficiency Pick – Platinum ATX 3.1 1000W PSU
The Seasonic Vertex PX-1000W is a premium atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 buyers who want efficiency and long-term reliability. It is ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready, uses native dual 12V-2×6 connectors, and is rated 80 Plus and Cybenetics Platinum for higher-end builds that value quality as much as wattage.
Best For: Premium RTX 5090 builds where efficiency, dual native GPU connectors, and a long warranty matter most.
Pros:
- ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 ready with native dual 12V-2×6 connectors
- 80 Plus and Cybenetics Platinum certification for strong efficiency
- Fully modular design and 100% Japanese capacitors
- 12-year warranty supports long-term ownership
Cons:
- 1000W may feel tighter than higher-wattage options for maximum-usage builds
- Premium positioning may not be the most budget-friendly route
This Seasonic unit stands out as the most efficiency-focused option in the group while still being ready for modern high-end GPUs. If you want a refined PSU with native 12V-2×6 support and a strong warranty, it is an easy one to shortlist.
Flexible 1200W Pick – Lian Li RS1200G ATX 3.1 Gold PSU
If you want an atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 builds that also makes cable routing easier, the Lian Li RS1200G is built around flexibility. Its 90 AC inlet can face rear or side directions, and the compact ATX design with soft flat cables helps it fit cleaner in tight cases while still delivering native 12V-2×6 support for modern GPUs.
Best For: Clean, high-wattage RTX 5090 systems that need a flexible PSU layout and neat cable management.
Pros:
- 1200W output with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness for next-gen GPU power demands
- Native 12V-2×6 cable with dual-color design and upgraded welded terminals
- Rotatable 90 AC inlet can reduce cable clutter in tight builds
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency plus Cybenetics Platinum-level efficiency claims for cooler operation
Cons:
- Single-fan air cooling may not appeal to users wanting a more premium acoustic setup
- Large 1200W capacity may be more than some builds need
- Included USB fan hub adds extra features that may not matter to every buyer
Overall, the RS1200G is a strong pick if your priority is pairing RTX 5090-ready power delivery with easier physical installation. It stands out most for its flexible inlet orientation and tidy modular cabling.
Best Heavy-Duty Pick – MSI MPG A1250GS PCIe5 1250W PSU
For an atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 builds that may benefit from extra GPU cabling headroom, the MSI MPG A1250GS is a high-capacity option with two native 12V-2×6 connectors. Its 1250W output, fully modular design, and server-grade 105 C capacitor make it well suited to demanding gaming systems that need stable, modern power support.
Best For: Enthusiasts building high-wattage gaming rigs that need dual native GPU power connectors.
Pros:
- 1250W output with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness
- Two native 12V-2×6 connectors for modern high-end graphics cards
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and low-noise operation
- Server-grade 105 C capacitor plus broad protection suite
Cons:
- High wattage may be overkill for smaller or midrange systems
- Semi-digital design may not matter if you just want a simple PSU
- Air cooling only, with a single fan design
The MPG A1250GS makes sense when you want maximum PSU headroom and dual native GPU connectors in one unit. It is the most capacity-rich choice here and a practical match for demanding RTX 5090 builds.
Quiet 1000W Pick – be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W PSU
If you want an atx 3 1 power supply for rtx 5090 builds but care just as much about quiet operation, the be quiet! Pure Power 13 M is a balanced 1000W option. It includes native 12V-2×6 support for PCIe 5.1 graphics cards, 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, and semi-passive cooling that can shut the fan off under low load.
Best For: Quiet-focused gaming or creator PCs that need modern GPU power support without excess noise.
Pros:
- ATX 3.1 design with native 12V-2×6 connector for next-gen GPUs
- Up to 94.4% efficiency and 80 PLUS Gold certification
- Semi-passive fan mode for zero-RPM operation at low load
- LLC topology for strong voltage regulation and stability
Cons:
- 1000W is the lowest wattage of the three options here
- Only one 12V-2×6 connector is listed
- Best suited to quieter builds rather than feature-heavy platforms
This PSU is the best fit if you want efficient, quiet power delivery and do not need the extra wattage or dual-GPU connector setup of the larger units. It is a straightforward choice for a premium but restrained RTX 5090-ready build.
How We Picked the Best Atx 3 1 Power Supply for Rtx 5090
For an Atx 3 1 Power Supply for Rtx 5090, the most important factors are native 12V-2×6 connectivity, enough total wattage for the whole system, and compliance with current PCIe 5.1 power standards. We also favored fully modular designs, strong efficiency ratings, and reputable platforms from brands with a solid track record.
Because RTX 5090-class builds can pair with high-end CPUs, multiple SSDs, and several fans or pumps, we gave extra weight to models with 1000W to 1250W capacity and good transient-response support. Quiet operation and cable quality mattered too, especially for premium gaming towers.
Quick Comparison: What Stands Out
Most buyers will be deciding between 1000W and 1200W+ options. A 1000W unit is often enough for a gaming-focused system with a single flagship GPU, while 1200W to 1250W provides more breathing room for power spikes, overclocking, and workstation loads. Gold efficiency is the common sweet spot here, while Platinum models are attractive if you want lower heat and slightly better long-term efficiency.
1000W Vs 1200W Vs 1250W
If your build uses a top-tier CPU and you plan to push the GPU hard, 1200W or 1250W is the safer choice. If your system is mostly for gaming and you want a cleaner, simpler setup, a quality 1000W PSU can still be a strong fit, especially with native 12V-2×6 support.
Key Buying Factors for an ATX 3.1 Power Supply for RTX 5090
Native 12V-2×6 Support
Choose a PSU with a native 12V-2×6 cable or connector rather than relying on adapters. This reduces cable clutter and better matches the power demands of modern flagship GPUs.
Enough Headroom
Don’t size a PSU only for the GPU. Add in the CPU, motherboard, storage, cooling, and transient power spikes. For many RTX 5090 builds, 1000W is the floor, while 1200W+ is the comfort zone.
Efficiency and Thermals
80 Plus Gold is an excellent baseline, but Platinum units can run a bit cooler and waste less power. In compact or quiet builds, that can make a noticeable difference.
Modularity and Cable Layout
Fully modular PSUs are easier to install and manage, especially in premium cases where airflow and aesthetics matter. Also look for flexible, well-labeled cabling and a chassis size that fits your case.
Who Should Buy Which Atx 3 1 Power Supply for Rtx 5090?
If you want the simplest high-end gaming setup, a 1000W ATX 3.1 model with native 12V-2×6 support is usually the best value. If you’re building a showcase PC, a heavily tuned rig, or a system with a power-hungry CPU, step up to 1200W or 1250W.
Creators, streamers, and users who keep their PCs under sustained load should also lean toward higher-wattage, higher-efficiency models. For most buyers, the right choice comes down to future upgrade plans and how much thermal and electrical headroom you want to keep.









